Is Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity flavors deliver an initial sweet burst with citrus and tropical tones; texture starts soft and becomes resilient with chewing. Commonly used for breath refreshment, travel, or snacking, the resealable bag is noted for convenience. Reviews mention satisfying flavor and chew longevity, though some consumers report flavor fading over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Maltitol, Colors, Yellow 5 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Juicy Fruit Gum, Fruity Chews, Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 120 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go