Is JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet fruit flavor with a soft yet resilient chew, offering consistent texture over multiple minutes. Commonly enjoyed for breath refreshment, on-the-go snacking, sharing in workplaces or classrooms, and as pocket candy. Reviewers often note pleasant lasting taste, convenient bulk packaging, reliable chewiness across pieces, and minimal residue after chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acacia, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Acesulfame K, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide), Maltitol, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go