Is Juicy Juice Splashers Organic Juice 50% Less Sugar Berry Lemonade Box - 8-6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
vitamin d3
cholecalciferol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A berry-lemonade beverage offering bright, tangy fruit flavor with a smooth, lightly pulpy mouthfeel. Packaged in single-serve cartons, people commonly use it for school lunches, snacks, and on-the-go refreshments. Customer feedback often notes appealing taste for children, convenient portioning, and mixed opinions on packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pear Juice Concentrate, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Citric Acid, Stevia Extract (Reb A), Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice Blend (Purple Sweet Potato And Black Carrot (For Color)))

Check Juicy Juice Splashers Organic Juice 50% Less Sugar Berry Lemonade Box - 8-6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Juicy Juice Splashers Organic Juice 50% Less Sugar Berry Lemonade Box - 8-6 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking