Is Juicy Variety Electrolyte Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUNCH: SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, ZINC ASPARTATE., GRAPE: SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, MALODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ZINC ASPARTATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR., STRAWBERRY LEMONADE: SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ZINC ASPARTATE., CHERRY: SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, MALODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, ZINC ASPARTATE.

Check Juicy Variety Electrolyte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go