Is Juicycana MANGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango pulp, Sugar, Citric Acid (E330), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid (E300), Stabalizers: Carboxymethyl Cellulose (E466), Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate (E211), Potassium Sorbate (E202), & Potassium Metabisulphite (E224), Natural Color: Betacarotene (E160a) & Artificial Mango Flavor. ALLERGEN WARNING: Contains Sulphites Ingrédients: Eau, Pulpe de Mangue, Sucre, Acide Citrique (E330), Acide Ascorbique Antioxydant (E300), Stabilisants: Carboxyméthylcellulose (E466), Conservateurs: Benzoate de Sodium (E211), Sorbate de Potassium (E202) et Métabisulfite de Potassium (E224), Colorant Naturel: Bêtacarotène (E160a) & Artificiel Mangue Saveur. AVERTISSEMENT ALLERGENE: contient des sulfites 350 048000 المكونات: ماء، لب المانجو، سكر ، حمض الستريك (اى ۳۳۰)، حمض الأسكوربيك المضاد للأكسدة (اى ٣٠٠) المثبتات كربوكسي ميثيل السليلوز (اى ٤٦٦) المواد الحافظة: بنزوات الصوديوم (أى (۲۱۱)، سوربات البوتاسيوم ای (۲۰) ميتابيسلفيت البوتاسيوم (اى) ٢٢٤)، اللون الطبيعي بيتاكاروتين (اى a ١٦٠) ونكهة المانجو الاصطناعية. تحذير من مسببات الحساسية: يحتوي على الكبريتات

Check Juicycana MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go