Is JULES DESTROOPER, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE THINS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COVERED BUTTER COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Semisweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Butter, Salt. Contain Of Traces Of Eggs, Nuts And Sesame.

Check JULES DESTROOPER, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE THINS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COVERED BUTTER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JULES DESTROOPER, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE THINS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COVERED BUTTER COOKIES is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? JULES DESTROOPER, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE THINS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE COVERED BUTTER COOKIES | Spoonful