Is Julian's® Recipe Butter & Garlic Baguette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural garlic flavor
  • butter preparation
  • butter
  • garlic butter 18

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baguette (Wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Yeast, Salt, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten), Garlic Butter 18% (Butter Preparation): (Butter [Milk], Onions, Garlic, Salt, Potato and/or Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Garlic Flavor)

Check Julian's® Recipe Butter & Garlic Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Julian's® Recipe Butter & Garlic Baguette is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking