Is Julia's Pantry Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 10 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry sweet cream buttermilk
- butter powder
dry sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched All Purpose Flour, Dry Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Butter Powder, Sugar, Baking Powder, Baking Soda And Sea Salt
Check Julia's Pantry Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


