Is Julies Organic Fudge Bar - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact single-serve bars deliver a dense, creamy fudge flavor with a smooth, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as grab-and-go snacks, portioned dessert servings, or quick sweet treats paired with coffee. Reviewer themes often cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve size, and occasional softness noted when exposed to warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Organic), Cream (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa (Organic), Processed With Alkali, Guar Gum (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic), Locust Bean Gum (Organic)

Check Julies Organic Fudge Bar - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Julies Organic Fudge Bar - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Julies Organic Fudge Bar - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful