Is JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
- organic caramel flavor
natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CREAM AND ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC CARAMEL SWIRL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CARAMEL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE), ANNATTO, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.
Check JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


