Is JUMBO CRAB CAKES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- light cream
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB CAKE: CRAB MEAT (CRAB MEAT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA], EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), EGGS, GLUTEN-FREE CRACKER CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGG, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT), CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT). SAUCE: MILK, LIGHT CREAM, CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON JUICE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES.
Check JUMBO CRAB CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUMBO CRAB CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Patty


