Is JUMBO CRAB CAKES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • crab meat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sodium edta
  • natural flavors

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB CAKE: CRAB MEAT (CRAB MEAT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA], EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), EGGS, GLUTEN-FREE CRACKER CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGG, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT), CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT). SAUCE: MILK, LIGHT CREAM, CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON JUICE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES.

Check JUMBO CRAB CAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich