Is JUMBO CRAB CAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- eggs
- anchovies
- light cream
- egg
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- butter
- calcium sodium edta
- natural flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB CAKE: CRAB MEAT (CRAB MEAT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA], EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), EGGS, GLUTEN-FREE CRACKER CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGG, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT), CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT). SAUCE: MILK, LIGHT CREAM, CHARDONNAY DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON JUICE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT), CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER], PAPRIKA), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES.
Check JUMBO CRAB CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUMBO CRAB CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Patty


