Is Jumbo Double Chocolate Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein m mi/k
- from milk
- iciu caseinate
- rojy ed collagen
- glycerol
- humectant
whey protein m mi/k
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
En Double Chocolate Cookie Flavor Chocolate Couverture, Coco Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)l, Iciu Caseinate (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Rojy Ed Collagen, Soy Protein, Water, Whey Protein M Mi/k), Soy Crisps, Soy Protein, Fat-reduced Ocoa Powder, Starchl, Flavors Pastry, Chocolate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts And Gluten
Check Jumbo Double Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Double Chocolate Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


