Is JUMBO FLAVORED MARSHMALLOWS, JUMBO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.

Check JUMBO FLAVORED MARSHMALLOWS, JUMBO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JUMBO FLAVORED MARSHMALLOWS, JUMBO is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingDipping
Pescatarian? JUMBO FLAVORED MARSHMALLOWS, JUMBO | Spoonful