Is JUMBO PINK LEMONADE FILLED CUPCAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK VANILLA SPONGE CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA {SODIUM BICARBONATE}, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], RED 40), LEMON BUTTERCREAM (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL LEMON FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON PUREE [WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], FD&C YELLOW #5), LEMON PUDDING (SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL LEMON FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON PUREE [WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL]), PINK BUTTERCREAM DOLLOP (BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40)

Check JUMBO PINK LEMONADE FILLED CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go