Is Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • cntains soy
  • soy protein

cntains soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (cane Sugar, Smoked Sugar), Sea Salts (potassium Chloride, Sea Salt), Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Red Rice Flour, Paprika Extract, Garlic Juice Concentrate, L-glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (rice Flour, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid). Cntains Soy.

Check Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go