Is Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (cane Sugar, Smoked Sugar), Sea Salts (potassium Chloride, Sea Salt), Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Red Rice Flour, Paprika Extract, Garlic Juice Concentrate, L-glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (rice Flour, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid). Cntains Soy.

Check Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go