Is June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, SESAME OIL, PEANUTS, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT), SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 4.5% ACIDITY BY VOLUME), SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, <0.1% OF SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM), ONION POWDER, GROUND GINGER, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER

Check June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep