Is June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, SESAME OIL, PEANUTS, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT), SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 4.5% ACIDITY BY VOLUME), SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, <0.1% OF SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM), ONION POWDER, GROUND GINGER, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER
Check June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
June Moon Spice Company's Thai Peanut Salad Dressing | Premium | 12 fl. oz. Flavor Lock Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


