Is Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • an enzyme
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

an enzyme
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small theater style box delivers a cool peppermint forward flavor with a smooth exterior and crisp peppermint crunch; texture contrasts between creamy center and crunchy topping. Common uses include movie night snacking, holiday gifting, and seasonal party bowls. Reviewers note festive taste, portable packaging, and occasional shipping issues often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Processed with Alkali , Cocoa Butter , Soya Lecithin-An Emulsifier , Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) , Corn Syrup , Flaked Corn , Yellow Corn Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Corn Starch , Confectioner's Glaze , Modified Food Starch , Peppermint Oil , Invertase ( an Enzyme ) , Invert Sugar Syrup , Artificial Color ( Red 40 Lake ) and Corn Syrup Solids .

Check Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go