Is Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small theater style box delivers a cool peppermint forward flavor with a smooth exterior and crisp peppermint crunch; texture contrasts between creamy center and crunchy topping. Common uses include movie night snacking, holiday gifting, and seasonal party bowls. Reviewers note festive taste, portable packaging, and occasional shipping issues often reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small theater style box delivers a cool peppermint forward flavor with a smooth exterior and crisp peppermint crunch; texture contrasts between creamy center and crunchy topping. Common uses include movie night snacking, holiday gifting, and seasonal party bowls. Reviewers note festive taste, portable packaging, and occasional shipping issues often reported.
Ingredients
Sugar , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Processed with Alkali , Cocoa Butter , Soya Lecithin-An Emulsifier , Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) , Corn Syrup , Flaked Corn , Yellow Corn Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Corn Starch , Confectioner's Glaze , Modified Food Starch , Peppermint Oil , Invertase ( an Enzyme ) , Invert Sugar Syrup , Artificial Color ( Red 40 Lake ) and Corn Syrup Solids .
Check Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


