Is Junior's Cheesecake and Desserts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Crumb Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sliced Apples (Apples And Water), Sugar, Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Whey [Milk], Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Egg, Citric Acid), Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Milk Protein, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Allspice, Microbial Rennet, Nutmeg, Soybean Lecithin. Brownie Marble Swirl Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Fudge Oil (Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Eggs, Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Protein, Natural Flavor, Microbial Rennet, Soybean Lecithin. Original Cheesecake Ingredients: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Whey Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Water, Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Milk Protein, Microbial Rennet, Soybean Lecithin. Raspberry Swirl Cheesecake Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Water, Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey [Milk], Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Heavy Cream, Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Raspberry Puree (Raspberry, Cane Sugar), Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Milk Protein, Natural Flavor, Microbial Rennet, Beet Juice Concentrate (Water, Beet Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Soybean Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, And Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Junior's Cheesecake and Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep