Is Juniors, Cheesecake Chocolate Swirl Little Fella, 4 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • cage free eggs
  • milk protein
  • cheese
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • microbial rennet
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured skim milk
cage free eggs
milk protein

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Water, Heavy Cream, Cocoa Powder, Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein, Microbial Rennet), Cage Free Eggs, Eggs, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vanilla Bean Extractives

Check Juniors, Cheesecake Chocolate Swirl Little Fella, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Juniors, Cheesecake Chocolate Swirl Little Fella, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking