Is JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS Pescatarian?

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits offer a golden crust and tender, airy interior with a mild tang; reviewers praise the flaky texture and rich flavor. Commonly split for breakfast sandwiches, warmed with gravy, or served alongside soups and dinners. Some customers note inconsistent size and occasional dryness after reheating in home ovens.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- propylene glycol alginate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits offer a golden crust and tender, airy interior with a mild tang; reviewers praise the flaky texture and rich flavor. Commonly split for breakfast sandwiches, warmed with gravy, or served alongside soups and dinners. Some customers note inconsistent size and occasional dryness after reheating in home ovens.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


