Is Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of the following: corn starch, food starch-modified, strawberry paste
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
contains less than 2% of the following: corn starch, food starch-modified, strawberry paste
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE
Check Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Jell-O Ready to Eat Strawberry Cheesecake Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14 oz Package
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls
About this product
Cheese · Piece


