Is Junior's Mini Cheesecakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein
  • strawberry swirl cheesecake - cream cheese
  • chocolate swirl cheesecake - cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGG, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, MILK, PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIC), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE., CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN, MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Mini Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go