Is Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar heavy cream
  • water pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sugar heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE WHEAT GLUTEN LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAGE FREE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WATER PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking