Is JUST ADD LETTUCE, BLEU CHEESE & CRANBERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable enzymes
vegetable enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEU CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, PENICILIUM ROQUEFORTI), CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, FRESH PARSLEY, ONIONS, FRESH CELERY, DRIED SPICES.
Check JUST ADD LETTUCE, BLEU CHEESE & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ADD LETTUCE, BLEU CHEESE & CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


