No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Spices Including Paprika And Celery Seed, Chicken Fat, Spice Extractive, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Rice Starch. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Powder, Spice, Paprika. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat.

Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites | Spoonful