Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- boneless skinless chicken breast
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless skinless chicken breast, water, seasoning (sugar, salt, spices including paprika and celery seed, chicken fat, spice extractive, canola oil, soybean oil), rice starch. Breaded with: wheat flour, sugar, salt, nonfat dry milk, dried egg whites, baking powder, spice, paprika. Breading set in vegetable oil. Contains: milk, eggs, wheat.
Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


