Is Just Caught Frozen Natural Squid Rings 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- squid
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid (Docidicus gigas) (99%) (Mollusc), Water, Ac idity Regulators (330, 331).
Check Just Caught Frozen Natural Squid Rings 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Caught Frozen Natural Squid Rings 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping
Where to buy
Just Caught Frozen Natural Squid Rings 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


