Is Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • lowfat milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • +7 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Fruit Filling (Water, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Butter, Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum and Natural Flavors), White Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized) Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Buttermilk (Cultured) Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]) Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid) Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast