Is Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- unbleached flour
- locust bean gum and natural flavors
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Fruit Filling (Water, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Butter, Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum and Natural Flavors), White Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized) Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Buttermilk (Cultured) Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]) Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid) Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

