Is Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Fruit Filling (Water, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Butter, Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum and Natural Flavors), White Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized) Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Buttermilk (Cultured) Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]) Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid) Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


