Is Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream cheese culture
  • milk
  • eggs
  • cream cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • lowfat milk
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • +16 more

pasteurized cultured milk & cream cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Fruit Filling (Water, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Butter, Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum and Natural Flavors), White Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized) Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Buttermilk (Cultured) Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]) Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid) Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast