Is Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmate
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Canola Oil, Blueberries, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat H4ilk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin a Palmate, Vitamin D3), Glycerine, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Blueberry Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier).

Check Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee