Is Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skim milk
  • whole eggs
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmate
  • +6 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Canola Oil, Blueberries, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat H4ilk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin a Palmate, Vitamin D3), Glycerine, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vanilla Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Blueberry Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier).

Check Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake Bites Coffee Blueberry 24 Count - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee