Is Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol
- enzymes
- natural flavors lactic acid
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powder sugar, sugar, corn, starch, ghirardelli unsweetened chocolate unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzymes, whole eggs, ghirardelli mini dark chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier vanilla, unsalted butter pasteurized cream, natural flavors lactic acid, starter distillate, canola, vanilla water, alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean indonesian and other botanical extractives, natural flavors, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


