Is Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat milk
- unsalted butter
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- natural flavors
- enzyme
- riboflavin
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar, (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ghirardelli Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Whole Eggs, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Canola Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol [35%], Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


