Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- certified 100% organic wheat flour
- certified organic wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Carrots, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Powdered Sugar, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B. Bifidum), Organic Brown Sugar, Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, [Made from Non-Genetically Modified Corn], Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Crofters Just Fruit Organic Fruit Spread Strawberry, 10 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Roasted Seaweed Snack Pack Of 12 (0.6 Oz Each)
JUST CRANBERRY ORGANIC 100% PREMIUM ORGANIC CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
Crofters Organic Just Fruit Spread Wild Blueberry -- 10 oz
JUST PINEAPPLE PREMIUM ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


