Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured) Pasteurized Grade A Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Microbial Enzymes), Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B, Bifidum), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Cocao Powder (Processed with Alkali), Baking Soda, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


