Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • derived from milk
  • eggs
  • organic cream
  • certified organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic cultured cream cheese
  • organic skim milk
  • organic butter
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • acidophilus
  • microbial enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured) Pasteurized Grade A Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Microbial Enzymes), Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B, Bifidum), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Cocao Powder (Processed with Alkali), Baking Soda, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast