Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • cage free organic whole eggs
  • derived from milk
  • certified organic cream
  • organic whole milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Powdered Sugar, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Invert Syrup, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch [Made from Non-Genetically Modified Corn], Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast