Is Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- unbleached flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegan Granulated Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegan Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegan Spread (Natural Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived from Sugar Beets], Annatto Extract [Color]), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Milk (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Salt, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vinegar, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Bean [Indonesian] and Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda, Salt.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


