Is Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Granulated Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegan Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegan Spread (Natural Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived from Sugar Beets], Annatto Extract [Color]), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Milk (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Salt, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vinegar, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Bean [Indonesian] and Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda, Salt.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go