Is Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy milk
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegan Granulated Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegan Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegan Spread (Natural Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived from Sugar Beets], Annatto Extract [Color]), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Milk (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Salt, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vinegar, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Bean [Indonesian] and Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda, Salt.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Vegan - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


