Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta (78%) [Durum Wheat Semolina], Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cheese Powder (Milk) (2%), Dried Broccoli (1%), Flavourings (contains Barley), Dried Broccoli (1%), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Milk Protein, Dried Garlic, Broccoli Powder, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


