Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tuna Chunks in Brine 145g Vegan?
Description
Lightly salty, canned tuna offers a mild fish flavor with firm, flaky chunks and a moist texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, economical pricing, and occasional excess liquid. Typical uses include sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles, where it adds meaty texture and a straightforward savory note in recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Lightly salty, canned tuna offers a mild fish flavor with firm, flaky chunks and a moist texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, economical pricing, and occasional excess liquid. Typical uses include sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, and casseroles, where it adds meaty texture and a straightforward savory note in recipes.
Ingredients
Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tuna Chunks in Brine 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tuna Chunks in Brine 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tuna Chunks in Brine 145g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


