Is Smart Bowls Rice & Beans With Tuna Jambalaya Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked rice and beans (water, brown rice, kidney beans), water, light tuna, green bell pepper, tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt), celery, onion, red bell pepper, green onion, chili pepper, parsley, garlic, spices and coloring, salt, natural spice extractives, natural flavors, sunflower oil, tomato powder, sassafras, sugar, citric acid, xanthan gum, food starch-modified (corn), yeast extract

Check Smart Bowls Rice & Beans With Tuna Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go